QUESTION

Can court force a 14 and 11 year olds into reconciliation against expert advice?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
There has been no contact between father and children since 2008, reconciliation was attempted twice and recommended against. Court has now ordered it again. Father has admitted to some of the abuses (sexual as well). Children do not want him in their lives. Can this be forced upon them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I do not know all of the facts. You need an attorney to attack the expert's opinion or file a motion for another evaluation.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters