QUESTION

Can CPS enforce no contact between me and my minor daughters for phone harassment allegations even if the kids and their mom want me in their lives?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I may not even get charged from the looks of things. It's been over 6 weeks now, the kids are living with my father (step-grandparent). When I say 'step', I don't mean legally adopted, I have raised my kids since they were 2 and 4, more of a standing in as their father and their biological father has never been in the picture. CPS is telling the kids mother she needs to move out or risk losing the kids. No threats were made and I did not intend on harassing through SMS messages to my 16 year old. CPS originally was looking into abuse found there was none, now all they have is the phone harassment and might not even have that. My 16 year old may even want to testify against the allegations or is refusing to accept it. I'm not even sure how to inquire as if I am being charged, they have had the record of text messages for almost 5 weeks now and I have heard nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
If they feel that there is a risk of harm to the children they can go to court to ask for temporary custody. Ultimately, there would need to be a hearing and it would be up to the Court.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters