QUESTION

Can CPS just show up at your house whenever without calling if you don’t have a case?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I’ve had two people call Child Protective Services on me. I don’t know why but a worker keeps showing up at my house at random times without calling. I don’t have an actual case. I’m only 17 years old. I have a two-year old son. I want to know what I should do. The call doesn’t have to do with me abusing or neglecting my son. They called because they were worried about my son being around my brother because he molested me when I was four years old. My brother doesn’t come around very often maybe every three or four months for maybe like one day he would see my son. I just don’t know who to ask or get help from. I tried looking it up online there’s answers but not for my situation, one site said that I should get an attorney but I don’t have an actual case so I don’t know if that would be best. I need help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seeking help in your situation is a step in the right direction because CPS cases can be complicated and leave parents very vulnerable. Just based on the facts below, it appears that CPS is sending someone to investigate, perhaps? If I had a client in your situation, then I would advise the client to be cooperative and to contact the CPS employee to 1. show that you are willing to communicate with CPS and 2. to follow up on whether CPS plans to take any actions. Unfortunately, the less you are willing to be open to CPS and cooperative, the more likely it is that they will consider you a problem, whether you are or not.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
CPS is required to investigate every call they get. If your brother is not around often then they may not worry about it unless you left the child alone with him. I would tell CPS that you are no longer allowing your brother to visit your house or see your child or you could have problems.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, CPS can just show up in response to a call. Cooperate with CPS and let them see that the house is safe and explain that your brother is not around. If you are keeping your son safe and providing a good home, there should be no reason for CPS to try to take the child away from you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Yes. It sounds like some body dropped a dime on you about your children. Do not hand around your Brother while your children are around you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is that the CPS has the responsibility and authority to followup on allegations of possible abuse or neglect to protect children and they don't have to "warn you" about coming to check things. If you believe they are abusing that power and harassing you, you should retain an attorney who can advise and assist you in obtaining relief.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters