QUESTION

Can CPS remove my children from the home based on failed drug test? Riverside County, California

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a client in Family Preservation Court in RIverside County. I was not court ordered to enroll, I did it voluntarily. I have been in compliance with the program for 6 months. I took an on site drug test the other day and it showed as a possibly positive. The lab has not returned confirmation yet. If CPS get a referral from the drug program about the test, will the remove my children from my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't call me but call a local lawyer who knows CA law. In my state, they could remove not solely on the drug test alone, but the drug test and other factors like continued use or history of drugs, alcohol, non-compliance with other conditions, etc.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters