QUESTION

Can cps take my rights away fom me even though ive done everything they told me to do. And what should i do to get my children back home.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Cps has my children they are with my fiancee parents and they want to adopt my children if i lose them but they are against me and try to turn the lawyers and cps workers and everyone against me too even my fiancee but he didnt he is on my side.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
CPS' stated goal is to reunify the family.  That being said, you need to make certain that you are doing EVERYTHING that CPS tells you to do and that you are staying clean, sober and away from bad influences.  Please go to a lawyer with family law experience in your area and learn what your rights are and what your options are in this matter.  You need representation in order to make sure you get your children back.  
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters