QUESTION

Can CPS take the kid I have temporary custody of even though I have a notarized document stating the facts?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a letter from CPS stating their investigation show no signs of abuse neglect or lack of attention. It all checked out good. But CPS still removed her and placed her with family. I have had her for five years which is her whole life. She’s not happy where they placed her family or not she wants to be with me where she has been. The family never bothered with her before until tax season to claim her on tax refund but never gave me a penny for her no contact ever about her. I got no welfare for her. Her parents wanted her under my care and got both signatures from them plus notarized document stating so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless you had a court order giving you custody, CPS was free to take the child. It sounds like all you had was something from the parents, which is worth little more than the paper it's written on. You don't say why there was an investigation in the first place. You could go to court to ask for third party custody based on the fact that the child was with you for 5 years. This is what should have happened in the first place. In addition, there is the fact that family care providers are preferred under the law.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters