QUESTION

Can custodial parent be made to pay court fees for custody modification?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Parent and step parent are in violation of heavy drinking in front of kids and also putting them in danger by driving after they drink. I need to reopen custody but cannot afford to pay. Can they be made to pay for this since they are in violation of custody agreement?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
They can be ordered to pay you back, but you will have to pay a lawyer up front to get the process started. Kids are expensive, but it sounds like you need to protect them.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All you can do is ask the court. The judge may or may not grant the request.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the court finds they have acted inappropriately, it is possible they would be ordered to pay but to a large extent it would depend on who has what income.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters