QUESTION

Can custodial parent take me off child support and then put me back on it again in the future?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I pay weekly court ordered child support for my 2 children. I have court ordered weekend visitation rights. My children's mother wants to move them to another state. She agrees to take me off child support and I pay her directly and to sign a legal document my lawyer will draft up stating she will never put me on child support again. Can she find a loop hole in taking my children without my consent? And can she, in the future still find a way to put me on child support even thought she signed the agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
This would only happen if the court agrees to even take you off child support, contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters