QUESTION

Can dangerous schizophrenic parent get rights back to children?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a friend whose husband violently attacked her out of the blue with a knife in front of their children. He is schizophrenic and has spent time in a mental hospital. He is now getting ready to go to court for the knife attack because he is now considered competent after getting his meds balanced. His attorney is pushing to plead guilty by reason of insanity. Will he even have a chance to have rights to his kids?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Probably not.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Will he even have a chance to have rights? Yes.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters