QUESTION

Can dccp remove my newborn baby for supervision and care because I the mother have bipolar 1 disorder and bc I have an open case with my son?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2020 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have had an open case with my 7 year old son for 2 years.he lives with paternal grandparents and they are seeking KLG...I just had a baby girl a week ago and now dccp is seeking an order for care and supervision. I have been compliant..I have bipolar 1 disorder but have been in therapy for 2 months so far to reduce the risk. I just want reunification with son and to keep my daughter in my care
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are going to have to retain a family law attorney (not a general practitioner) who has experience working with DCPP and its requirements to assist you in navigating through this process. I appreciate that you are in treatment but I gather that the DCPP rep wants a specific written plan in place for treatment, and specific written confirmation from your therapist as to your progress for reunification with your son and for purposes of your daughters care. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2020 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters