QUESTION

Can DCFS stop visitation due to my ex medically neglecting our daughter?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter has several medical issues. My ex has been non compliant with the doctors orders. Two of her many doctors have called DCFS against him. My daughter is scared to go to visitation with him as she ends up in pain physically. I tried to get an OP yesterday but was denied due to the law doesn't include neglect. Can DCFS stop visitation? What can I do to protect my daughter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
They can and should stop visits.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Make a motion to the court.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters