QUESTION

can dcfs take our newborn if we have a case,can the judge make us turn our son over to them on suspicion of drug use.we have court on our case but fe

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
fear they will make us bring our new born son to them by judge order or something like that.i have charges that haven't filed in months.i work hard and have been with stoneground bakery for over 3 years.me and my wife live in a safe home ,drug free and keep the routine we've always had.next week my 9 year old daughter and wifes 4 year old son will be signed over to our parents.we haven't complied in fear of them taking our new born son.my question is can they take our son or make us give him over to them at our next court for our kids.i work hard for my kids having sole custody of my 9 year old.i graduated odyssey house and transitioned into society with a career, sole custody of daughter, independent business owner and met my beautiful wife and started a family. we have great family support and our kids going to them is ok because of our strong bond we have.if there is the slightest chance of them taking our son please let me know before court July 6. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You say you have pending cases, and some kind of a hearing on July 6. You had best get with an experienced attorney to assist you. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 01st, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters