QUESTION

Can Department of Corrections hold someone pass their release date off of DOC probation for a minor violation?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My friend is scheduled to be off department of corrections for good on October 9, 2013. He is in jail right now. They just violated him again for having contact with me. Because they put in his stipulations he could not have contact with me. If he were to again, Can they extend his release date of DOC supervision?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe it depends on if he is there on an indeterminate sentence.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They can extend the release date and, he could see more jail time.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If course they can because he has a new violation. The new violation can, and probably will, result in new charges being filed against him.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
This is not a family law question. But this is a question that I could criminal defense lawyer can answer for you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters