QUESTION

Can DHS say I am an unfit mother because I suffer from PTSD from trauma from my childhood?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
It's a voluntary case has not been to courts. My symptoms do not interfere with everyday life. I have had them under control for several years now. They are trying to force me to go through personal counseling to cure my PTSD in which I was told I will suffer from for the rest of my life. I know what triggers my PTSD and I avoid those situations and people when I can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
DHS is a government agency staffed by administrative personnel that are not necessarily qualified to even render an opinion as to the effect of what they may believe is PTSD you have from trauma in your childhood. You need to get a lawyer on this matter ASAP to find out what is really going on.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters