QUESTION

Can either of us file in the state where we live if I don't have a copy of our marriage license?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We were married in another state.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, you can file in your state so long as you have resided in that state for at least 6 months.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, you have to file in the State having subject matter jurisdiction. Most States have a residency requirement to be able to file for divorce. In FL, it is six months. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can file in any state for which you meet the Residency requirement to establish jurisdiction. For example, for Florida to have jurisdiction one party must live here for a minimum of 181 days. Florida does not consider what state, or country, you were married in.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
You won?t need a copy of your marriage license to get a divorce. Go ahead and file, as long as you are a ?legal resident? where you file. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You can file for divorce in Florida as long as one party has been a resident of the State of Florida for at least six months prior to filing.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a divorce case without needing to provide the marriage license.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters