QUESTION

Can email records be subpoenaed by the court?

Asked on May 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In a NC alienation of affection civil cases, can email records be subpoenaed by the court or either side as proof of "criminal conversation?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Our firm has experience with these claims. The brief is answer, yes, it is possible to subpoena documents, including emails. However, other considerations are in play as to whether they will be admitted into evidence.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 3:02 PM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters