QUESTION

Can ex take custody of new partner has DUI past

Asked on May 16th, 2019 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My child’s mother and I have been split for a year. I am currently seeing someone, she has a 4 year old herself. My daughter is 2. She has 3 DUI’s on her record, one from 6 years ago, one from 4 years ago and one from a year and a half ago. She self-admitted to rehab and has been sober over a year now. This all took place before I even met her. Can my child’s mother take custody of my daughter because of my girlfriends past? We currently split custody without court order, I have my child on the weekends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
There are very few cases where one parent has 100% custody and the other parent has 0%.  It is almost always in a child's best interests to know and having a strong, loving relationship with both parents.  How much physical custody (between 0% and 100%) a parent has is based on  a lot of differenet considerations, one of which is the safety of the child while in that parent's care.  So you should be thinking about how safe the child is when the child is with you, and making certain that it's obvious to everyone, including mom, that the child is safe and well-cared for when she is with you.  If that means your girlfriend doesn't drive the child around, or whatever it means in your particular situation, do what you have to do to make sure it's clear that your child is safe and well-cared for when she's with you.
Answered on May 20th, 2019 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters