QUESTION

Can ex take kids for his vacation period during school times and take them out of school?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Ex has first choice parenting for even years and up to 2 week vacation. Can I disagree if he is requesting his vacation during school period? Order states that I have 10 days to inform him of any disagreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is a violation of the education code to remove the children from school for vacation. There are five legal reasons to miss school: 1. Illness 2. Doctor's Appointment 3. Death of an immediate family member 4. Court Appearance 5. Religious Holiday Any other missed school is an unexcused absence (a truancy) which could get the children in trouble as well as subjecting the parent to criminal prosecution for a violation of the education code.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters