QUESTION

Can ex-wife still use my last name after 4 yrs of divorce and sated in dvorce decree she caould use her maiden name immediately.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
it has been four years and she is still using my last name. All her bills have been created using my last name and th ereason I am wonderin gif this is legal. Worried about possible mistakes ocurring with my credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
She could probably change her name back to your last name if she wanted to do so.  Some ex-spouses do this just because of the hassle of changing it.  We have one client who, as part of her divorce, agreed to change her name to anything but her husband's name.  She made up a totally new first and last name for herself.  That must have been one bitter spouse to require that.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters