QUESTION

Can failing to pick your child up from school ON TIME be held against a parent in court

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Our daughter has issues with hearing her alarm and four times since the start of the 2015 school year has failed to pick her daughter up on time. Usually 15 mins late. The grandmother on the fathers side works at the school and they live three blocks from the school so last week they picked the granddaughter up and took her to their house to await my daughter, who showed up about 45 mins late due to sleeping through her alarm. My daughter contends she cannot help it sometimes and its not like a family member isnt at the school or within a 2 min drive to get her. But I say its your responsibility to pick her up on the court appointed days you have visitation and I feel it CAN be held against her. The father and inlaws are constantly trying to take custody of the child. (based on their paranoias) Wondering what you think the courts stance would be on my daughter sleeping thru her alarm and not picking her daughter up would be
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If this is an isolated event, I wouldn't be concerned, but if  it is an ongoing persistent problem and is affecting the child or their academics, your daughter needs to be concerned. Why is she sleeping int he middle of the day? Does she work third shift? How many times has she been late to school? How old is your granddaughter? What is the current placement schedule? If your daughter was late each morning in dropping off the child at school and the child had numerous tardy strikes on her record, that would be a problem at the school and for your granddaughter. I would try to sit down with your daughter and help her find a way to insure that she is up in time to promptly pick the child up at school.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters