QUESTION

Can family court hopefully modify custody and visitation of a man who has two tickets of serious careless driving crashes in 5 days?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
The issue is safety and well being of the woman's son. She was never notified of his accidents and one of the accidents took place on a visitation weekend. The boy was not in the car but he very well could have been. They were accidents that rendered both vehicles he was driving inoperable, one may be damaged beyond repair, his own, and the other was a rental. He totaled the car in front of him and pushed it into the car in front of that one with the rental, the second accident. The first one was with his car that may have been totaled, his. The second has a witness to say he was completely inattentive. All three are suing. All accidents were his fault and was ticketed. The car he is driving now has safety issues, like a faulty blower with windows fogging up when driving and one or more inoperable windows, leaks oil, and probably a lot more. It does not have ABS. Not clean diesel, an 83 Mercedes, no real radio either. What can the mother do with this information in the legal system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Certainly if alcohol was involved as the cause of these accidents, she could try to petition that he not drive with the child in the car.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters