QUESTION

Can Family Voilence prevent me from gettin my greencard

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my husband got into a argrument and i got charged with family violence but the charges was dropped and and i havent been to jail. So will that still prevent me from getting a greencard?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If no charges were filed and no arrest there should not be a problem. To be absolutely sure make an appointment so we can get records that will be needed
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters