QUESTION

Can father be sued by daughter for emotional distress because he wrongfully grounded her from her prom 2 years ago?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
This is for a book. If a father wrongfully grounded his daughter from her prom over a misunderstanding, and she now claims to suffer from depression as a result of missing her prom, and is threatening to sue to recover the cost of therapy bills and hiring an event planner to re-create a prom for her, does she have a case? If so, what would be her statute of limitations for making a claim, if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
This is a very interesting question. For a moment it made me question myself for making my 13 year old get out of bed this morning at the unreasonable hour of 8 am. ("I just can't get up this early.") But I did just a little bit of research, and found this interesting article which addresses the issue:LOVE AND THE LAW, CHILDREN AGAINST MOTHERS AND FATHERS:OR, WHAT?S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT? http://scholarship.law.duke.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1171&context=djglp It seems that the doctrine of qualified parental immunity would bar a suit of the sort you contemplate, but nevertheless, there is often some room around the edges in legal issues, and you might with some thought be able to craft a story that takes place in the gray areas.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters