QUESTION

Can father claim visitation if he lets his children leave?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Children went for visitation with Dad. Youngest (10)did not want to be with Dad. Dad was pulling him out of car by arms and legs while son was screaming. Daughter (16) was afraid for her brother..they both ran back to car, said goodbye to Dad and drove away. He did not stop them but demanded the children return because it was his visitation period. Can mom be in trouble for interfering with custody when they were at dads residence and he left them leave. Children came back to mom but she did not request the children come back. She offered for dad to come and get them but he refused and demanded mom bring children to him or he would call the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
sounds like both parents need to act better. OR, pay lawyers alot of money to fight over custody drop offs and pick ups.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters