QUESTION

Can father pursue custody if mother is in jail for domestic violence?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The father is in the process of being legitimized. The mother and father have never been married. She left the child in the custody of her boyfriend and itโ€™s not yet determined when she will return home. She has a history of domestic violence and the father is concerned for his childโ€™s safety. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

File for paternity and child custody. Have an attorney help you with the hearing to ensure she gets convicted.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
The court will enter orders for custody, etc. if the purported father is determined to be the father. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, in fact that is a very good reason for obtaining custody and primary placement.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
The answer is Yes: he can pursue custody. But he ought to work hard to get his paternity determined a.s.a.p. so he can protect the child's interests.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
Yes. The law prefers that children be with one or the other of their legal parents and that biological parents become legal parents.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Father needs an Ohio attorney to seek emergency temporary custody.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The Father could do this anytime even if she wasn't in jail for Domestic Violence.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney. A paternity action should be started seeking primary residential status.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
YES file a petition for paternity immediately asking for custody and placement.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Of course. The court will determine what is in the best interest of the child and domestic violence is certainly relevant.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once Dad's paternity is established, he has the same right to custody that mom does. He may want to amend his answer or file a cross-claim or counter-claim in the case to ask for custody from mom.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes the natural father can petition for custody .
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters