QUESTION

Can father send a family member to pick up his child during his scheduled visitation time?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Father is beginning a new job and must work swing shift; 2-11pm. His scheduled visitation is Friday 8pm - Sunday 6pm every other weekend. He doesn't want to lose a Friday every other weekend with his child. Would it be a problem if a family member such as the child's aunt, grandparents, or step-mother picks the child up at the scheduled pick up time? Or would I have to go back to court for this to happen?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's not a problem as long as the relative is reasonable and can provide good care for the child. However, since the child is likely asleep by the time the father gets home, it may make sense to have him return the child Monday at the start of school (directly to school) is he doesn't work Sunday evening, or to give him a few hours some other time during the week when he is actually available.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
If you know that you are not available to have visitation and the mother has right of first refusal, you would need to go back to court to adjust the schedule. Visitation is intended to foster a relationship between parent and child not child and parent's relatives.If I were mother and she asks why you are not picking up the child, you may have a problem.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters