QUESTION

Can father sign off his rights in florida

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If the father is willing to sign off his rights can they
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    Typically, the answer is no.  The reason is that the State of Florida wants BOTH parents to be responsible for the child.  In other words, both parents have a financial responsibility to the child, so that the state does not have to pick up the "slack" and suport the child.  However, if there is another person to step into the shoes of the parent (ie: a stepfather) then the biological father can waive his rights and the child can be adopted by the stepparent.    By the way, if you were not married to the father, and the father's rights were not legally established by the court, then he really has no rights as the father anyway.     Best of luck,   Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Dec 06th, 2017 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
A child cannot be given away in Florida.  
Answered on Dec 04th, 2017 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters