QUESTION

Can father still have to pay child support if child rents an apartment while still in college?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes.  the fact that the child lives in an apartment is not relevant.  If the child is attending college full time, and has not been emancipated, then you will stil owe child support.     
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters