QUESTION

can fathers pay half of college tuitions for twins

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have twin girls that both are going to college.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Virginia law the duty to pay child support ends upon the emancipation of the child. Emancipation typically occurs when the child turns 18 and graduates high school or receives an equivalnt degree. The court cannot and will not require a parent to pay support - including college tuition - after emancipation unless the child is permanently disabled. However, if the parties agree and sign an agreement regarding paying college tuition then the court will enforce those terms. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters