QUESTION

Can financial records of an adult child be requested in divorce?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am an adult student living with my mom, who is currently going through divorce. Currently, I allow a friend's friend to use a barn on our property. It's not a lease arrangement. He pays me only as he uses the facility which is on occasion. Since my parents own the property, can my father make a case that this should count as income for my mother who lives here? The payments all go to my own account. She is not a co account holder, and I paid the taxes on the money I got from this arrangement. But if he tries to make that case, can the court request my financial records as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would benefit from consulting a skilled family lawyer in your locality. That said, the property belongs to your mother, and the rental payments from the property will generally be considered income to her. Consequently her allowing you to keep the rental payments is a gift to you. In a divorce case large enough to make extensive discovery useful, opposing counsel might very well seek to depose you about those payments.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters