QUESTION

Can get married a minor teenage?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am 17 and graduated I currently live in Illinois and my fiancé is 28 and lives in west Virginia. Is there anyway we can get married without a parent consent. Also I might be pregnant but am not sure yet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know the laws in VA, but in IL,you must be 18 years old to marry or if under the age of 18, you must have your parents consent.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters