QUESTION

Can get spousal support/alimony I I have been married for 18 years and my husband is cheating on me?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want a divorce. I'm not working and haven't been for 6 months. I'm recovering from surgery and still having problems.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Michigan, spousal support considers several factors including length of marriage and income of the parties. It is possible that you will be able to receive support but you should consult with an attorney to discuss options further.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given your heath issues and the length of the marriage a spousal support claim is warranted in principal. See an attorney for specific advice.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters