QUESTION

Can giving my parents guardianship be used against me?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm underage and cannot financially support my child insurance wise. Could that be used against me in the future by the child's father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Can be tried. but not likely to be successful. There are possible alternatives to health insurance you might try.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters