QUESTION

Can grandparents be granted legal custody of a grandson?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer is yes. If the parents are involved in an underlying family law case, the court has authority to grant custody to a third party under the custody statute, if there is a finding that both parents are unfit. If there is no underlying family court case, you could try filing a CHIPS petition on children's court or a petition for legal guardianship in probate court. Both parents would have to be noticed of the court proceedings, whichever forum you select and would have the right to object to make you the guardian and/or custodian of their child.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters