QUESTION

Can grandparents become legal guardians of their grand daughter? If so, how?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Our 6 year old grand daughter and my daughter live with us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for the important question. You need to hire an experienced family law attorney like me. Generally, the answer to your question is yes. Any person over the age of 18 can become the guardian for a minor in the state of Illinois. It is not unusual for grandparents to be named guardians of their grandchildren who live with them. Guardianship can be established by consent of the parents, or by contested petition before the court. Guardianship established by consent of the parents is the easiest method. Both parents signed forms, a petition is filed with the court, and the court enters an order of guardianship based upon the forms signed by the parents. The contested guardianship proceeding is more difficult and more expensive, and may involve witness testimony and a trial to establish that the parents are unable to care for the child or children.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes. Schedule a consultation with an experienced guardianship attorney to find out how it can be done.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters