QUESTION

Can grandparents get custody of their grandchildren?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have 3 beautiful grandchildren currently living with our daughter. Their father has never been in their lives. We have been very concerned about their living conditions for a long time. They are financially strained and we know that there are other addiction problems. A new boyfriend was just introduced into the picture as well, and we know firsthand from our grand-kids that he has made the situation far, far worse. What can we legally do to improve the lives of our grandchildren?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Yes grandparents can obtain custody of grandchildren. The bottom line issue is the best interest of the children. When a parent has reasonable parenting skills AND USES THOSE SKILLS - it is usually difficult to obtain custody. When the parents have substance abuse problems, and other lack of care problems this is the time to seek custody.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Grandparents have minimal rights in Maryland; however you may be able to obtain custody if you can prove "exceptional circumstances" exist which warrant taking custody away from the parents.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
A) Seek informal custody by agreement of both parents. B) Litigate custody in Family Court for yourself on grounds of bonding and necessity to avert harm. C) Establish a guardianship in Probate Court with parental consent. D) Seek Juvenile Court intervention with placement with you. E) Help parents off to rehab/jail.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, under the circumstances you may have a chance of proving she is unfit and gaining custody of the children.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters