QUESTION

Can grandparents get to see their grandchildren if one of the parents take them out of state?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My daughter-in-law left the state with our two grand kids until my son gets anger management. We have no idea where she is. Question: do we have the right to see them? Please help. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, grandparents in Florida do not have any rights to visitation.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No you have no inherent rights. If you had a history of seeing them regularly (several times a week) and are very close to them, you might have a case, but it would not trump the mother's right to live elsewhere and be protected from your son.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, not unless mom lets you.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska you can file for grandparent rights but you really need to know where she is in order to serve her the necessary papers.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters