QUESTION

can guardianship be transferred w/out parent consent?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My friend wants to be emancipated because he's verbally abused and neglected by his family and parents. He knows all the requirements for emancipation but he wants a back up plan too. He has grandparents that live in his area and wants to know if they could become his legal guardians without his parents consent? Or if he chooses to stay with his grandparents if it is somehow possible if his parents do not verbally and emotionally treat him right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
The grandparents can file for guardianship of your friend.  The parents will get notice of a hearing. A judge makes the decision as to where your friend if his parents object.   Your friend deserves to live without verbal abuse.  Encourage hime to discuss the verbal abuse with his grandparents.  Guardianship is necessary to get your friend into school.      
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters