QUESTION

Can harassment charges be charged against me because I am seeking child support?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I just found out that my son’s father has filed harassment charges against me because I filed for child support. But since he has filed harassment charges against me he has been calling me and coming to my house to get my son. I've been meeting him places for him to get our son. I was wondering how he can file charges like that against me when I never harassed him. He has friends that work at the police department so I know they would support his claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Child support is an obligation that must be paid. If he is saying you are harassing him, I suggest you hire an attorney to file the appropriate paperwork. He will be required to answer in court why he is not paying his child support. You probably need to separate yourself from this issue by employing an attorney to seek child support on your behalf.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters