QUESTION

Can he be made to pay legal fees if parent is in violation of custody papers, and putting kids in danger?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I just found proof my children's mother and step father are very heavy drinkers. Drinking in front of kids and driving.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. If they don't have the money, I wouldn't count on collecting. If she is violating the custody order, you might get her held in contempt. However, I would talk with an attorney first because your "proof" may not be enough to satisfy the court.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, upon proofs of an intentional and blatant violation of the decree. Generally and normally you will be paying your own fees.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes you will probably recover attorney fees when you prove a violation of the orders.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters