QUESTION

Can he change order or get visitation if I have a plenary order of protection against my ex-husband and our son is protected?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-husband is on parole and I have sole custody. He is not allowed contact with his son. Ex is trying modify for visitation. He hasn’t seen son in over 2 years and plenary order of 2 years been active for 4 months of 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He needs to modify the OP before he can seek a modification of visitation.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters