QUESTION

Can he change the door lock without my consent since we are not living together?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Who owns or rents the house? Is there a written lease?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are married, and no court has given him exclusive use of the house, you have an equal right to be there. That means you can break in if need be.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
This is not enough information to adequately answer your question. You asked "Can he change the door lock without my consent since we are not living together?" Unfortunately, I do not know what property this is for nor who owns the property. Do you own it, does he own it, is it rental property? Without knowing this information, I can't provide an answer.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
If you are on the lease he has no right to change the locks.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probably but he should get court permission.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The door lock to what? Yes, he can change the door lock, but it might come back to haunt him.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you jointly own the property, no.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Who is on the title/lease? If the property is just in his name, then the answer is "yes".
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters