QUESTION

Can he claim that he is paying his wife child support for a child that lives with them?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex is claiming that he pays $540 a month in child support to his second child’s mother and there for has to lower his $300 payment to his first child’s mother. My issue is, he has divorced this woman and re-married her all within a year’s time and they are all living under one roof.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Generally, a parent does not get to lower their child support payment to the parent of their first child, because they now have a child support payment for a second after-born child. Also, if he is seeking a downward modification of his child support obligation to you, based upon his obligation to the mother of his second child, whom he has remarried and is living with, he is unlikely to prevail. Consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I need more facts than you have given. Afterborn children basically get the short stick in Florida.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters