QUESTION

Can he come and go in the apartment anytime since both our names are listed?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I live in NC. Husband left for job out of town. Marriage was over. Apartment rental is in both names. He has yet to get all his belongings. He left 6 to 7 weeks ago. There was no legal separation. I am not trying to keep his belongings. He just refuses to get them out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you live in NC, you should consult with a local NC lawyer. If you lived in California you could request for a court order that you have exclusion possession and control of the property. You would then be responsible for the rent and other maintenance costs.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters