QUESTION

Can he divorce her in Illinois even though she does not have legal standing in the US? Is she entitled to any of his non marital property?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My brother married a Foreigner in the Philippines. She is not a United States citizen or in the country. They are going to divorce. All of his assets/property (House, 401K, retirement plan, bank accounts, etc.) were acquired before the marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he is a resident of IL he can obtain a divorce. You do not say where she resides. Her citizenship is not relevant. If his property was his before the marriage it is his non-maritsl property. But that is not relevant to any support issue. Alimony may be an issue he should be concerned about.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters