QUESTION

Can he get a court ordered paternity test and receive custodial rights to his child (if it is in fact his)?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My fiancé was in a relationship about 2 years ago. The woman became pregnant while in the relationship, and claimed he was the father (though there was later speculation that she cheated on him.) One day she disappeared. She shut her phone off, deleted her facebook and left town. He has been searching for ever since, to find out about the baby. If it is his baby he wants to be in her (the babies) life. He just recently found her through the help of a mutual friend. She is currently residing in New Hampshire, we are in Arizona. What can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
He can hire an attorney in New Hampshire and/or contact the Attorney General's office and request assistance with IV-D services for child support. Often women do not want the father in the baby's life so they 'disappear' until the child is a teenager, then they request back child support [they may be able to get 3 years back in Arizona]. By that point it is difficult to form a relationship. Although the Attorney General's Office does not represent either party, they may be able to get the paternity test and child support going, which could help reduce attorney's fees. The legal decision making and parenting time [or custody since it is New Hampshire] will be another matter. Since the mother and child live in New Hampshire your fiancee should obtain counsel where she is living for that part. Regards,
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters