QUESTION

Can he get away without paying child support if he is jobless and fleas the state?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 6 years is moving to go to college to get away from the responsibility of being a father. He wanted our son and suddenly changed his mind. His family also wanted me to get an abortion and are now saying they will try to get full custody when the baby is born because they don't think I'll be a fit parent. He is 21 years old and won't have a job up there; he will be a full time student. I will be filing for a paternity test once our son is born and working with the department of revenue. Although, since he will be gone, how do I get him to be tested? Will the state make him? Will it have to be court ordered? Also, can he give up his rights to the child? He is obviously an unfit parent since he is fleeing, but would that make the judge terminate his rights if he asked? I'm just worried he's going to get away with all of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to have a full discussion with a local family lawyer. The court will order a paternity test. The judge will not terminate his rights, and he cannot just give up his rights so that he does not have to pay support. He will be required to pay child support.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters