QUESTION

Can he get custody or visitation rights even though he just goes with me to this one appointment?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
We had a fight and I broke up with him. I tried to talk to him about the situation but he said no. he knew I was 4 months pregnant and left me when I needed him to help me through. He then told me we were not friends and he would get full custody if he left me knowing I was sick and pregnant. Would that be a thing against him? That makes me wonder if he will leave the baby to. I am 18. He is 23. He ignores my texts and calls and wouldn't come to any appointments. I had and ask me how the baby and I were doing. I recently just found out it was a boy and I'm only letting him see him once because he won't text me. After that, that's the last thing I want from him. I don't want any child support. I want full custody and leave him out of the picture.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose it would be nice if you could do that, but if he wants to be part of the child's life and he is stable, non-violent and is not addicted, chances are he will be in yours and your son's life for at least the next 18 years. That is the law. So as much as you are angry with him, your son and you will be better off if you can at least be civil with the father and work out a custody arrangement when the child is born. And don't deprive the father of the privilege of paying child support.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters