QUESTION

Can he get half the house even though I have paid for more than 75 percent for the house and 100 percent for the fixing up?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been married for 4 years, have been separated for 1 year now and starting the divorce. I own a home which bought it little over 3 years ago. It is only in my name, both the deed and the mortgage. The house has no equity yet only the interest basically paid up. I have a daughter and Iโ€™m only 24 years old. I am just very concern because he's trying to get half without paying towards mortgage or the bills that it took to improve the house. I really don't want to lose my house especially since he hasn't even helped me out since we separated. I do everything on my own. If he is entitled to any, please advice for what I can do to try to fight against it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should really engage an attorney to represent you in the divorce due to the house issue. Generally, if there is no equity in the house, there is nothing for him to get half of, even if the house was purchased during the marriage with marital funds. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer without reviewing paperwork. See a local Family Law attorney ASAP.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you have been paying all of the mortgage payments then he owes his half share.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are many questions that you will need to answer in order to give you solid advice. Take advantage of the free consultations that family lawyers offer. Any asset acquired during the marriage is a marital asset. He is entitled to one half of the equity in the house. but there is no equity. Where did you get the money that you used to repair the house? That could be very important.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters