QUESTION

Can he get into any legal trouble like abduction and for like transporting me or something?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m 18. My boyfriend is 22 and has a good work. I want to leave home without their permission. Is it possible? My boyfriend will come and get me late at night.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are 18 you are free to leave your parent's home. You don't need their permission, assuming of course there is no guardianship or restraining disability.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters